Grundy County Corn Festival

Saturday, Sep 29, 2018 at 8:00am

  815-942-2676
  Website

"Harvesting Memories for 70 Years"

Schedule of Events:

8:00 am - 4:00 pm: Craft Show/Flea Market - Grundy County Fairgrounds

8:00 am - 10:00 am: Corn Grain and Flower Show - Flower Arrangement entries accepted - First Presbyterian Church

8:00 am - 5:00 pm: Log Home Festival - 4380 W. Southmor Road

9:00 am: Crackerbox Derby - Goold Park, sponsored by Financial Plus Credit Union and SOCU

9:00 am - 2:00 pm: Photo Show - Morris City Hall - 700 N. Division St. - sponsored by Great Water USA

9:00 am - 5:00 pm: Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show - Chapin Park, sponsored by CostCo

9:00 am: Morris Hospital 5k Run - Start/Finish at White Oak Grade School

9:00 am: Registration for Kiddie Water Fights - Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets

9:00 am - 4:00 pm: Art Show - Morris Area Library presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by OSF Healthcare

10:00 am: Kiddie Water Fights - Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets

10:00 am: "In Plain Sight Trailer" - Grundy County Health Dept. - 100 Block Liberty St.

10:30 am - 8:00 pm: Farm Fair - Washington & Wauponsee Sts- sponsored by First Midwest Bank

11:00 am - 8:30 pm: Train Rides - Depart Grundy County Courthouse

11:00 am - 7:00 pm: Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Clayton's Tap & Brothers Country Supply

11:00 am - 7:00 pm: Pony Rides - Franklin & Main St. - sponsored by OneOK and Country Financial-Anna Agustin

Noon - 7:00 pm: Corn Grain and Flower Show - First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Hospital

Noon - 7:00 pm: Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit- First Presbyterian Church -sponsored by US Cold Storage

12:30 pm: Lineup and Judging for Kiddie Parade - south side of Chapin Park - click here for categories and entry - sponsored by Culver's

1:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $20 from 1 pm - 4:30 pm ONLY

1:00 pm: Kiddie Parade - awards announced at Main & Franklin Sts. - sponsored by Culver's

2:45 pm: Pie Eating Contest - Chapin Park gazebo - click here to enter - sponsored by SOCU

3:00 pm: "Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" - free entertainment for all ages - Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank

5:00 pm - Midnight: Beer Tent open - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.

5:00 pm: "X-Girlfriend" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell

5:00 pm: "Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" - free entertainment for all ages - Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank

6:00 pm: Outdoor Worship Service - First United Methodist Church

6:00 pm: Chang Lee's TaeKwanDo Demonstration - 200 block Liberty St.

7:00 pm: "Evolution of Fools"- Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House

7:00 pm: "Ethan Bell Band" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell

7:30 pm: "Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" - free entertainment for all ages - Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank

8:30 pm: "Funhouse Band" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House

8:30 pm: Fireworks - Stratton Park - sponsored by City of Morris & D'Arcy Chevrolet

9:30 pm: "Dick Diamond & The Dusters" - South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell

10:30 pm: "Whiskey Fist" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House